PRIVACY

ABOUT

Privacy Policy

 

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for www.kyara.com.au registered to enquiries@kyara.com.au. Any personal information or material sent to the Kyara Australia website is subject to the Privacy Policy detailed below.

Your privacy is important to us at Kyara Australia. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that we collect via this website, and the way in which we may use that personal information.

Kyara Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, should you choose to sign up to our Kyara Australia Membership Program or make a purchase from our site, you are required to submit personally identifiable information.

The information that we collect through www.kyara.com.au helps us to better understand you, and the products and services most helpful to you. This may include but is not limited to your name, phone number, and email address. Our purpose in collecting this info about you is to provide you with a tailored website experience, with content and promotions relative to your interests.

 

SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected on our site will only be shared within our organisation for marketing purposes and in delivering of products and services. We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information that they need to deliver the required service. Kyara Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Kyara Australia will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Information that Kyara Australia collects may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Kyara Australia operates.

 

USE OF YOUR NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

For each visitor who visits the site, we expressively collect the non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used within our organisation for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are using the site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change going forward.

 

REVIEWING YOUR CHOICES ABOUT RECEIVING PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATION

At Kyara Australia, we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive emails and promotional information from us, or if you prefer that your personal information is not used to enhance your shopping experience, please let us know by clicking the UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of any of our email communications. 

Any information that we no longer require is destroyed securely. An exception to this may be retention of the information for data analysis. However, if this occurs then the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified from that information.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information at any time, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. If you would like to do so, please email us at enquiries@kyara.com.au Kyara Australia reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for and/or providing access to your information on a per request basis.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Kyara Australia reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion. At such time, a new version of this Policy will be posted on this website - www.kyara.com.au